Buy potassium sorbate Australia

Potassium Sorbate

  • $10.90
    Unit price per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Potassium Sorbate Granules Preservative for DIY Cosmetics Brewing Skincare E202

Potassium Sorbate, is a commonly used preservative in the cosmetic, food & beverage industry.  

It is the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid which is naturally occurring in berries. 

Potassium Sorbate acts to prevent mould and microbes and increase the shelf life of cosmetic & food products. 

It is a useful addition to clay masks,  make-up formulations, creams and moisturisers containing herbal extracts that might be prone to microbial growth. 

Potassium Sorbate alone is not classified as 'broad spectrum' so is typically paired with other preservatives such as sodium benzoate and phenoxyethanol to give products full coverage from bacteria, yeast and mould growth.

Usage: 0.1 - 0.5%.

NOTE: Optimum antimicrobial activity is attained at pH values below 5.


We Also Recommend